COSMETIC CHEMICALS

cosmetics-chemical-banner2

PRODUCT NAMECAS NumberAPPLICATION

BENZOPHENONE -3 

CAS Number : 131-57-7

Benzophenone contents absorb and emit UV radiation to protect cosmetics and personal care products. As part of sunscreen products OTC medicines in the United States, Benzophenone-3 (Oxybenzone) and Benzophenone-4 (Sulisobenzone) protect the skin from the harmful effects of the sun.

BENZOPHENONE-4

CAS Number : 4065-45-6

Benzophenone-4 is a water soluble broadband UV-filter. It is widely used in sun preparations. Stabilized fragrances and active ingredients against oxidation

BETAIN % 45
(Cocamidopropylbetaine, %45)

CAS Number : 61789-40-0

Cocamidopropylbetaine is used as a foam booster in shampoos.It is a medium strength surfactant also used in bath products like hand soap.It is also used in cosmetics as an emulsifying agent and thickener , and to reduce irritation purely ionic surfactants would cause.

CETAC 30
(CETYLTRIMETHYLAMMONIUM CHLORIDE )

CAS Number: 112-02-7

Cetyltrimethylammonium chloride (CTAC) is a cationic surfactant that can be used in the synthesis of porous molecular sieves and micelle complexes. It can also be used as a dispersant to prevent deposition of nanoparticles.

CETO STERYL ALCOHOL  30/70

CAS Number: 8005-44-5

It has a wide range of uses as an ingredient in lubricants, resins, perfumes, and cosmetics. It is used as an emollient, emulsifier, and thickener in ointments, and is widely used as a hair coating in shampoos and hair conditioners.

CITRIC ACID MONOHYDRATE 

CAS Number : 77-92-9

It is used in food, soft drinks, personal care products, detergents and cleaners and industrial applications.

COCONUTDIETHANOLAMIDE

CAS Number: 68603-42-9

It is a viscous liquid and is used as a foaming agent in bath products like shampoos and hand soap ,and in cosmetics as an emulsifying agent

DISODIUM COCOAMPHODIACETATE

CAS Number : 68650-39-5

Disodium Cocoamphodiacetate is a light amphoteric surfactant with light color, low viscosity, low irritation, high foaming and high thickening ability. As primary or secondary surfactant, mild shampoos, body wash, facial cleanser, hand soap, shaving products and so on. Available. Widely used.

EDTA

CAS Number : 64-02-8

Used in household and industrial cleaners to soften water and remove soil alkali and heavy metal impurities.

GLYCERIN-PHARMA

CAS Number: 56-81-5

Glycerin is used in cosmetics, pharmaceuticals, toothpaste, esters, liquid soaps, tobacco products, food products.

IPA (ISO PROPLY ALCOHOL)

CAS Number: 67-63-0

High potential solvent power for cellulose nitrate, cellulose acetate, butyrate and cellulose acetate propionate makes it useful in varnishes, inks and thinners. Water-based acrylic paints are the best thinner iso-propyl alcohol.

PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil 

CAS Number: 61791-12-6

PEG 40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil is a viscous liquid that naturally has a slight oil odor. According to the research, it is used as emulsifier, surfactant and fragrance in cosmetic and beauty products.

PEG-7 GLYCERYL COCOATE  

CAS Number : 68201-46-7

In cosmetics and personal care products, they function as skin care agents - nonionic emulsifiers, cleaning agents and solubilizers. In particular, PEG-7 Glyceryl Kokaat acts as an emulsifier in transparent oil-water gels.

POLYQUARTERNIUM-7

CAS Number: 26590-05-6

Polyquaternium-7 is applied in waste treatment for laundry, emulsion breaking, sludge dewatering and drainage and retention aid. ... Polyquaternium-7 is used as modifier, for example in shampoo, hair conditioner, hair spray, mousse, soap, gel, styling agent, shaving product, deodorant and antiperspirant

PROPYLENE GLYCOL USP Grade

CAS Number : 57-55-6

It is widely used in formulations in bakery products. used in medicine and cosmetics.Technical quality form; polyurethane is an important ingredient for plastics and polyester resins.

SLES % 70

CAS Number : 68891-38-3

Shampoos, shower and bath products, skin cleaners ,liquid soap and face cleansing

SLS (SODIUM LAURYL SULPHATE )

CAS Number : 151-21-3

The sodium lauryl sulfate formula is a highly effective anionic surfactant used to remove oily stains and residues. ... SLS is also used in lower households, such as cleaning products, toothpastes, shampoos, and shaving foams.

SODIUM BENZOATE 

CAS Number : 532-32-1

Sodium Benzoate used as a preservative in cosmetics and personal care product formulas as a fragrance ingredient, masking ingredient, anti-corrosive agent, and most frequently, as a preservative.

SORBITOL 70 % SOLUTION

CAS Number : 50-70-4

In sugar free candy manufacture, sorbitol finds it application as a sugar free reduced calorie sweetener. It improves the candy’s softness and chewy texture,Textile and Leather Application:Sorbitol is usually used as a dispensing agent, humectant/bodying agent, and sequestering agent. It is used as a color stabilizer in textile printing, as a humectant in textile sizing, and as a softener in finishing,Emulsion Products:Sorbitol retards the loss of water by evaporation from oil in oil/water emulsions. Tobacco Industry: Sorbitol is used to contribute to the flavour of chewing tobacco and used as humectant and conditioner

STEARIC ACID

CAS Number : 57-11-4

Stearik Asit esas olarak deterjan, sabun ve şampuan ve tıraş kremi ürünleri gibi kozmetiklerin üretiminde kullanılır. ... Stearik asit, enjeksiyon kalıplama ve seramik tozlarının preslenmesi sırasında yaygın bir yağlayıcıdır. Taş kalıplarda pişmiş köpük lateks için bir kalıp ayırıcı olarak da kullanılır.

STYRENE/ACRYLATE COPOLYMER

CAS Number: 55965-84-9

Styrene Acrylic Emulsion. Celanese manufactures styrene acrylic copolymer dispersions and is used in a variety of industrial and consumer end-use applications, including: architectural decorative coatings. construction products such as ceramic tile adhesives, sealants, pastes and elastomeric roofing. Opacifier

TEA (TRIETHANOLAMINE PURE) 

CAS Number : 102-71-6

Intermediate used in the production of: Additive for cement industry, Corrosion inhibitors and cosmetic , Intermediate for anionic and nonionic surfactants